Lecture Schedule


A general lecture schedule is provided below. Note that all lectures will be presented face-to-face, with lecture venues as follows:

  • The 16 Feb lecture venue is A503A
  • All Thursday lectures are presented in A407.

Lectures are scheduled for Thursdays at 13:00 to 16:00. However, please note that the first lecture is scheduled for Wednesday 16 Feb at 10:00 to 12:00. It is important that you attend this first lecture, because it will provide you with the background to follow the lectures by Proff Senkerik and Oplatkova.

Week Date Time Topic
1 16 Feb 10:00-12:00 Topic 1: Optimization Theory
17 Feb 13:00-16:00 Introduction to Swarm Intelligence and Evolutionary Computation
Presented by Prof Senkerik, Tomas Bata University in Zlin
2 24 Feb 13:00-16:00 Evolutionary Computation, Evolutionary Learning, Neuroevolution
Presented by Prof Oplatkova, Tomas Bata University in Zlin
3 3 Mar 13:00-16:00 Topic 2: Computational Swarm Intelligence: Particle Swarm Optimization
Basic PSO, PSO convergence and roaming behavior
Single-solution PSO, Heterogeneous PSO, Self-adaptive PSO
4 10 Mar 13:00-16:00 Topic 2: Computational Swarm Intelligence: Particle Swarm Optimization
PSO for large-scale optimization and discrete-valued problems, Multi-modal PSO
5 17 Mar 13:00-16:00 Topic 2: Computational Swarm Intelligence: Particle Swarm Optimization
PSO for dynamic optimization problems, constrained optimization problems,
multi- and many-objective optimization problems, dynamic multi-objective optimization problems
6 24 Mar 13:00-16:00 Topic 3: Computation Swarm Intelligence: Ant Algorithms
Introduction to ant algorithms, ant colony optimization meta-heuristic
7 7 Apr 13:00-16:00 Topic 3: Computation Swarm Intelligence: Ant Algorithms
Cemetery organization behavior, division of labor behavior
8 21 Apr 13:00-16:00 Topic 4: Evolutionary Computation
Introduction to evolutionary algorithms, Genetic algorithms
9 28 Apr 13:00-16:00 Topic 4: Evolutionary Computationg
Genetic programming, Evolutionary programming
10 5 May 13:00-16:00 Topic 4: Evolutionary Computation
Evolutionary strategies, Cultural algorithms
11 12 May 13:00-16:00 Topic 4: Evolutionary Computation
Co-evolution, Estimation of distribution algorithms
12 19 May 13:00-16:00 Topic 5: Hyper-Heuristics